Except as permitted by the guidelines established by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, the taking of photographs in the courtroom during the progress of judicial proceedings or radio broadcasting of judicial proceedings from the courtroom shall not be permitted by the court. If the indictment is stolen, lost, or destroyed, then the clock doesn't run. Any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant or an essential witness. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . Statutes of limitations ensure that state prosecutors charge suspects in a timely manner, and while evidence (including witness testimony) is relatively fresh. ; most other felonies: 3 yrs. of age, within 3 yrs. The person may be released pursuant to Rule 46(c) pending the revocation hearing.